Skip to content

MadyHR.ai Free Resources · Free HR Tool

Free USA Cost of Hiring Calculator

Salary is only part of what a new employee costs. Add 2026 federal employer payroll taxes, your state unemployment tax, benefits and the one-time cost of finding and onboarding someone to see the full first-year number.

  • 100% free
  • Runs in your browser only
  • No data saved or sent
  • 2026 federal rates

The role

Example values are filled in so you can see how it works. Replace them with your own figures.

Whole number, minimum 1
2,080 = 40 hours × 52 weeks

Employer payroll taxes

Federal taxes are applied automatically at 2026 rates. State unemployment and workers' comp depend on your state and insurer.

Use the rate on your state notice. US DOL: unemployment insurance
Set by your state. US DOL: unemployment insurance taxes
From your insurer. US DOL: workers' compensation
US DOL: FUTA credit reduction states

Benefits

Example amounts only. Use the figures from your own plans.

Percent of salary
Dental, vision, life, perks

One-time hiring costs

Counted once, in the first year only.

Percent of salary, if you use one
Up to 12 months

First-year cost per hire

$70,103

1.46× salary

Per month, year 1
$5,842
Per paid hour
$33.70
Per year from year 2
$61,423
  • Salary$48,000
  • Payroll taxes and workers' comp$4,383
  • Benefits$9,040
  • Recruiting and onboarding$3,880
  • Ramp-up time$4,800
Line-by-line breakdown
First-year cost, line by line
Salary$48,000
Social Security (6.2%)$2,976
Medicare (1.45%)$696
FUTA$42
State unemployment$189
Workers' comp$480
Health insurance$7,000
Retirement match$1,440
Other benefits$600
Job ads$400
Agency fee$0
Background checks$80
Interview time$900
Equipment and software$1,500
Training and onboarding$1,000
Ramp-up time$4,800
First-year total$70,103

Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice.

How the first-year cost is worked out

The calculator adds five things: the salary; the employer's payroll taxes and workers' comp; benefits; the one-time cost of recruiting and onboarding; and the work not yet done while the new hire gets up to speed (the salary for the ramp-up months, times the share of output lost). From the second year only the salary, taxes and benefits repeat.

With the example figures — a $48,000 salary, a 2.7% state unemployment rate on a $7,000 wage base, 1% workers' comp, $7,000 of health insurance and a 3% retirement match — the first year costs $70,103, which is 1.46× the salary, and each later year $61,423.

Important: please read

This free calculator gives an estimate only. It is not tax, legal, accounting or financial advice, and MadyHR.ai is not a law firm, accountant or tax adviser.

MadyHR.ai accepts no responsibility for any decision made using these results. Always check your figures with a qualified professional and the official sources linked on this page.

Federal rates are for the 2026 tax year. State unemployment rates, wage bases and workers' comp rates differ by state, industry and employer, so enter your own.

Not included: state disability or paid leave programs, local payroll taxes, overtime, bonuses, the employee's own tax withholding, or any tax credits you may qualify for.

This page works in your browser only. Nothing you enter is saved or sent anywhere.

See also the resources disclaimer.

Sources

Last reviewed: . This tool is not an official government calculator, and it is not tax, legal, payroll or financial advice.

Need more than a calculator?

MadyHR.ai for US businesses is open. These calculators stay free to use, with no sign-up.

MadyHR.ai

For US employers$99/yr ($8.25/mo)

Run your team on MadyHR.ai

Add your employees and each one gets their own login to see their schedule, policies, documents and attendance. Payroll export is a simple file. One plan for small US businesses.

MadyJobSearch.com

For job seekers and employers100% free

Find your next job, free

MadyJobSearch.com is 100% free for job seekers and employers.

FreeMadyHR.ai Free Resources

All 41 free HR templates for US employers

Download, add your company details and check them against your state's rules.

Search all 41 templates →

We always use a few necessary cookies to sign you in and keep that sign-in safe — those cannot be turned off. We would also like to set marketing cookies (the Meta Pixel and the Reddit Pixel) to measure our advertising. Those are entirely your choice, and everything on this site works exactly the same either way. What each category does.